Marx Library Events Schedule

updated: October 1, 2014 4:40 PM mki
Meeting Room Reservations
Library Hours, Holidays, and Breaks

Library Holidays
(Entire Schedule)

 

 
1st Floor Gallery

"2014 Helen Keller Art Show of Alabama"
Annual juried art show featuring the work of participants.

July 18th-
September 26th

3rd Floor
Mary Elizabeth and
Charles Bernard Rodning
Gallery of Art

"West of Cathedral Square Gallery"
Showcasing works for sale.

September 5th-
October 31st
3rd Floor Gallery Display Cases
"Leaves, Roots, Bark, and Fruit:
Ethnobotany and the Poarch Band of Creek Indians"
Provided by the Poarch Creek Indians
Tribal Historic Preservation Program
and the University of South Alabama's American Studies Program
 
Date
Time
Room
Event
Requestor
Library Contact
Access
Equip. Request
Wed.,
October

1
5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  9:00-
11:55pm
Room 171
Pi Kappa Alpha (Pike) Pledge Study
Cobb Circ. members none
  9:10-
11:00pm
Room 181
Tau Kappa Epsilon Pledge Class
Preston Circ. members  
Thur.,
October

2
12:30-
1:45pm
SHEC 3306
EG 501 College of Engineering
Gollapalli Prendergast members  
  6:00-
10:00pm
Room 181
Camera South
  Circ. members  
Fri.,
October

3
8:00-
10:00am
Auditorium
CMN 420 Class
McCann Circ. members  
  10:10-
11:00am
Room 305
EH 105
Harrington TBA members  
  6:00-
6:50pm
HUMB 264
EH 102
Ferguson TBA members  
Sat.,
October

4
1:00-
4:30pm
Room 181
Motivational Class for Women
Hollins Circ. members PC, Internet, Mic, Overhead Display
Sun.,
October

5
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  8:00-
9:00pm
Room 171
Phi Kappa Sigma - New Member Ed Program
McCarden Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Tues.,
October

7
6:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Continuing Education Spanish Club
Emery Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Wed.,
October

8
10:10-
11:50am
Room 305
CAS 100: Investigating Our World
Britt Wilson members  
  4:00-
6:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance w/guest speaker
Broyles Circ. members PC, Internet, Mic, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  6:00-
8:30pm
Room 181
Mobile Medical Museum Lecture
Tapper Circ.   PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Mic, Overhead Display
Thur.,
October

9
11:00-
11:50am
Room 305
CAS 100
Carr Wilson members  
  3:30-
4:45pm
Room 305
EH 102
Conrad TBA members  
  6:00-
7:00pm
Room 181
Students for Equality
Rocker Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Sun.,
October

12
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  8:00-
9:00pm
Room 171
Phi Kappa Sigma - New Member Ed Program
McCarden Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Mon.,
October

13
9:05-
10:45am
Room 305
CAS 100
Mishra Wilson members  
  6:15-
7:15pm
Room 305
EH 102
Robertson Shepard members  
  7:45-
8:45pm
Room 305
EH 102
Robertson Shepard members  
Tues.,
October

14
2:10-
2:40pm
Lobby
CAS 100 Tour
Duke TBA members  
  4:00-
4:40pm
Lobby
CAS 100 Tour
Altier Wilson members  
  6:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Continuing Education Spanish Club
Emery Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  6:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Pinoy South Society Meeting 
Bross Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, Overhead Display
Wed.,
October

15
8:00-
8:50am
Room 305
EH 102
Evers Webb members  
  10:10-
11:00am
Room 305
EH 102
Evers Webb members  
  11:15am-
12:05pm
Room 305
EH 102
Halbrooks Wheeler members  
  4:00-
5:30pm
Room 181
Philosophy Club with guest speaker Dr. Freed - Sociological Understanding of Drugs
Goode Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Mic, Overhead Display
  5:30-
8:00pm
Auditorium
Domestic Violence Education Program
Dempster Circ.    
Thur.,
October

16
11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 181
Shakespeare: Tragedies & Histories (EH 323)
Hillyer Circ. members PC, DVD, Overhead Display
  6:00-
7:00pm
Room 305
EH 102
Crandle Circ. members  
Fri.,
October

17
10:10-
11:00am
Room 305
EH 102
Peterson Wilson members  
  11:15-
11:45am
Lobby
PE 100 (FYE) Tour
McCarver TBA members  
Sun.,
October

19
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  8:00-
9:00pm
Room 171
Phi Kappa Sigma - New Member Ed Program
McCarden Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Tues.,
October

21
8:30-
10:30am
Room 171
Demonstration of Data-Planet Database 
Tate Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
  11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 181
Shakespeare: Tragedies & Histories (EH 323)
Hillyer Circ. members PC, DVD, Overhead Display
  6:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Continuing Education Spanish Club
Emery Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Wed.,
October

22
12:20-
2:00pm
Room 305
CAS 100 (Learning Community)
Morrow Wilson members  
  5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Thur.,
October

23
8:00-
9:15am
Room 305
EH 102
Ledbetter Prendergast members  
  8:15-
9:30am
Auditorium
New Student Recruitment Presentation
Flores Circ. members  
  10:00am-
1:00pm
Auditorium
Chian Ju Jong
Thistlethwaite Circ.    
  11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 305
EH 102
Ledbetter Prendergast members  
  2:00-
3:15pm
Room 305
EH 372
Gandy TBA members  
  6:00-
7:00pm
Room 181
Students for Equality
Rocker Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Fri.,
October

24
10:10-
11:00am
Room 305
EH 105
Harrington TBA members  
  10:10-
11:00am
Room 171
EH 102
Dixon Shepard members  
  11:15am-
12:05pm
Room 171
EH 102
Dixon Shepard members  
  1:25-
2:15pm
Room 171
EH 102
Dixon Shepard members  
  1:25-
2:15pm
Room 305
EH 102
Poole Wilson members  
Sun.,
October

26
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  8:00-
9:00pm
Room 171
Phi Kappa Sigma - New Member Ed Program
McCarden Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Mon.,
October

27
8:00-
8:50am
Room 305
EH 102
Cowley Webb members  
  9:05-
9:55am
Room 305
EH 102
Cowley Webb members  
  1:25-
2:15pm
Room 305
EH 102
Cowley Webb members  
Tues.,
October

28
9:00am-
12:00pm
Auditorium
Neonatal Resuscitation Class
Thompson Circ. members  
  6:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Continuing Education Spanish Club
Emery Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Wed.,
October

29
2:30-
4:30pm
Auditorium
Innovation in Learning Center Panel: General Education at USA
Summersgill Circ. members  
  5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Thur.,
October,

30
11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 305
EH 102
Knox Wilson members  
  2:00-
3:15pm
Room 305
EH 102
Knox Wilson members  
  3:30-
4:45pm
Room 305
EH 102
Knox Wilson members  
  4:00-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Singer/Songwriter, Anne E. “Listening: How Music Tells a Story”
Contratto Circ.    
Fri.,
October,

31
12:20-
1:10pm
Room 305
EH 102
Murphy Wilson members  
Sat.,
November

1
1:00-
4:30pm
Room 181
Motivational Class for Women
Hollins Circ. members PC, Internet, Mic, Overhead Display
Sun.,
November

2
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  8:00-
9:00pm
Room 171
Phi Kappa Sigma - New Member Ed Program
McCarden Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Mon.,
November

3
11:15am-
12noon
Lobby
CAS 100 Tour
Murray TBA members  
Tues.,
November

4
9:30-
10:45am
Room 305
EH 102
Spain Webb members  
  11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 305
EH 102
Spain Webb members  
  12:30-
1:45pm
Room 305
EH 102
Spain Webb members  
  2:00-
4:30pm
Auditorium
Guest Speaker, Nimrod Fraser, for the English Department
Jefferson Circ. members  
  6:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Continuing Education Spanish Club
Emery Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Wed.,
November

5
4:00-
6:00pm
Auditorium
Guest Speaker for the English Department
Jefferson Circ. members  
  5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Thur.,
November

6
9:30-
10:45am
Room 181
Sociology of Drugs (SY 319)  On-Line Film
Freed Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display  
  9:30-
10:45am
Room 305
EH 102
Nowlin Wheeler members  
  5:00-
6:00pm
Room 181
Students for Equality
Rocker Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  6:00-
8:30pm
Room 171
Mobile Medical Museum Lecture
Christopher Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Mic, Overhead Display
  6:00-
10:00pm
Room 181
Camera South
  Circ. members  
Fri.,
November

7
5:00-
6:00pm
Auditorium
Sigma Iota Rho National Honor Society Membership Induction
McCready Circ.    
Sat.,
November

8
11:00am-
5:00pm
Room 171
Film Auditions/Workshop
Smith Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Sun.,
November

9
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Tues.,
November

11
4:30-
9:30pm
Room 181
Meditation & Free Lecture (with Guest speakers)
Nimityongskul Circ.   PC, Internet, Mic, Overhead Projector
  6:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Continuing Education Spanish Club
Emery Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  7:00-
9:00pm
Auditorium
Bioethics Lecture by Dr. Wylin Wilson, Tuskegee University
Hollingsworth Circ. members  
Wed.,
November

12
5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Thur.,
November

13
9:30-
10:45am
Room 181
Sociology of Drugs (SY 319)  On-Line Film
Freed Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display  
  11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 181
Shakespeare: Tragedies & Histories (EH 323)
Hillyer Circ. members PC, DVD, Overhead Display
  3:00-
5:00pm
MCOB
MGT 365 MCOB
Weaver Webb members  
  5:00-
8:00pm
Auditorium
Reflections on the Civil Rights Movement in Wilcox County, AL
Brazy Circ.    
  5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Reflections on the Civil Rights Movement in Wilcox County, AL
Brazy Circ.    
Sun.,
November

16
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Mon.,
November

17
5:00-
7:00pm
Auditorium
Senior Seminar Presentations – Foreign Languages/Literatures
Eaton Circ.    
Tues.,
November

18
11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 181
Shakespeare: Tragedies & Histories (EH 323)
Hillyer Circ. members PC, DVD, Overhead Display
  4:30-
9:30pm
Room 181
Meditation & Free Lecture (with Guest speakers)
Nimityongskul Circ.   PC, Internet, Mic, Overhead Projector
  5:00-
7:00pm
Auditorium
Senior Seminar Presentations – Foreign Languages/Literatures
Eaton Circ.    
Wed.,
November

19
5:00-
7:00pm
Auditorium
Senior Seminar Presentations – Foreign Languages/Literatures
Eaton Circ.    
  5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Thur.,
November

20
5:00-
7:00pm
Auditorium
Senior Seminar Presentations – Foreign Languages/Literatures
Eaton Circ.    
  6:00-
7:00pm
Room 181
Students for Equality
Rocker Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Sun.,
November

23
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Sun.,
November

30
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Tues.,
December

2
6:00-
8:30pm
Room 181
CA 455 Law of Communication Moot Court Project
Odom Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Microphone, Overhead Display
  6:00-
9:00pm
Auditorium
English Department Final Paper Presentations
Crandle Circ. members  
Wed.,
December

3
5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Thur.,
December

4
6:00-
9:00pm
Auditorium
English Department Final Paper Presentations
Crandle Circ. members  
  6:00-
10:00pm
Room 181
Camera South
  Circ. members  
Sat.,
December

6
1:00-
4:30pm
Room 181
Motivational Class for Women
Hollins Circ. members PC, Internet, Mic, Overhead Display
Sun.,
December

7
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Wed.,
January

7

8:00am-
5:00pm

Auditorium
New Student Orientation
Tholl Circ. members  
Thur.,
January

8
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
New Student Orientation
Tholl Circ. members  
Fri.,
January

9
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
New Student Orientation
Tholl Circ. members  
Wed.,
May

20
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Summer Freshmen Orientation
Tholl Circ. members  
Thur.,
May
21
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Summer Transfer Orientation
Tholl Circ. members  
Tues.,
June

9
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Freshmen Orientation #1
Tholl Circ. members  
Thur.,
June

11
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Freshmen Orientation #2
Tholl Circ. members  
Tues.,
June

16
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Freshmen Orientation #3
Tholl Circ. members  
Thur.,
June

18
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Freshmen Orientation #4
Tholl Circ. members  
Fri.,
June

19
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Transfer Orientation #1
Tholl Circ. members  
Tues.,
June

23
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Freshmen Orientation #5
Tholl Circ. members  
Thur.,
June

25
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Freshmen Orientation #6
Tholl Circ. members  
Fri.,
June

26
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Transfer Orientation #2
Tholl Circ. members  
Tues.,
July

14
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Freshmen Orientation #7
Tholl Circ. members  
Thur.,
July

16
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Freshmen Orientation #8
Tholl Circ. members  
Fri.,
July

17
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Transfer Orientation #3
Tholl Circ. members  
Tues.,
July

21
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Freshmen Orientation #9
Tholl Circ. members  
Thur.,
July

23
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Freshmen Orientation #10
Tholl Circ. members  
Fri.,
July

24
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Transfer Orientation #4
Tholl Circ. members  
Tues.,
August
11
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Late Freshmen Orientation
Tholl Circ. members  
Wed.,
August
12
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Late Transfer Orientation
(Last Name A-K)
Tholl Circ. members  
Thur.,
August
13
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Late Transfer Orientation
(Last Name L-Z)
Tholl Circ. members